Geological and Environmental Sciences

Contains water datasets about California and access to other water data portals. Other data portals include California's Groundwater Live, GIS Mapping Sites, Water Data Library and several others.

A detailed, lavishly illustrated description of water and water issues in California. When published in 1979, Charles Wollenberg in the California Historical Quarterly called it "a very big and beautiful book...well-written, spectacularly illustrated, and filled with useful information for expert and layman alike...an indispensable sourcebook for decades to come." The Quarterly Review of Biology said it was "a major reference work of interest to applied ecologists concerned with water supply and

EnviroLink is a volunteer-run, non-profit organization that provides comprehensive, up-to-date environmental information and news. EnviroLink strives to serve as a clearinghouse on the Internet for the environmental community.

Links to images produced and collected by numerous agencies. Most of these images and graphics are available for use in the public domain, and they may be used and reproduced without permission or fee. However, some images may be protected by license. We strongly recommend you thoroughly read the disclaimers on each site before use.

Geology has been the Web of Science's #1 ranked "geology" journal for 15 years in a row. The journal Geology publishes timely, innovative, and provocative articles relevant to its international audience, representing research from all fields of the geosciences. Full-text available for all issues.

Geology.com is one of the internet’s leading websites for Earth science articles, news, and geographic information. Visit Geology.com to read articles about rocks, minerals, gems, oil and gas, geologic hazards, and many other topics. They also have an Earth Science News page that is updated daily.

Statistics and information on the worldwide supply of, demand for, and flow of minerals and materials essential to the U.S. economy, the national security, and protection of the environment.

Selected internet resources in science and technology from the Library of Congress.

The private UK company WireFence offers an excellent glossary of earthquake terms and their explanations.

New maps show more detail and use geologic formations rather than the simplified geologic time-based units. Detailed, larger scale maps (1:100,000 and 1:24,000 scales).

GovInfo is a service of the United States Government Publishing Office (GPO), which is a Federal agency in the legislative branch. GovInfo provides free public access to official publications from all three branches of the Federal Government.

MapView lets you explore some geologic maps from the National Geologic Map Database (United States Geological Survey/Association of American State Geologists).

The Technical Report Archive & Image Library (TRAIL) identifies, acquires, catalogs, digitizes and provides unrestricted access to U.S. government agency technical reports. TRAIL is a member of the Center for Research Libraries (CRL) Global Resources Network.

The USGS provides science about the natural hazards that threaten lives and livelihoods; the water, energy, minerals, and other natural resources we rely on; the health of our ecosystems and environment; and the impacts of climate and land-use change.

Several map collections are available including: The Historical Topographic Map Collection, US Topo: Maps for America, OnDemand Topos from topoBuilder.

The Pubs Warehouse provides access to over 170,000 publications written by USGS scientists over the century-plus history of the bureau.

Via ResearchGate

Maps, Federal Recreation passes, scientific reports, educational materials, and much more.

Science.gov searches over 60 databases and over 2,200 scientific websites to provide users with access to more than 200 million pages of authoritative federal science information including research and development results.

This is an annotated list of databases produced by the State of California, listed by database subject. It was last checked for broken links on 1 September 2018.