Current Print Newspapers
The Meriam Library maintains subscriptions to a limited number of daily print newspapers. These newspapers can be found in the Media & Microforms room on the 2nd floor of the Library. The available newspapers are:
- Chico Enterprise Record
- Chico News and Review
- Christian Science Monitor
- Marysville Appeal Democrat
- New York Times
- The Orion
- Sacramento Bee
- Sacramento Valley Mirror
- San Francisco Chronicle
- San Francisco Daily Journal
- San Jose Mercury News
- Times (London)
- Washington Post
- Wall Street Journal
Current Newspaper Databases
The databases listed below contain full-text articles from U.S. national, regional and foreign newspapers. Coverage generally begins in the 1970's or '80's to the present.
- ProQuest NewsstandProQuest Newsstand contains over 750 U.S. national newspapers, and some foreign newspapers. Coverage begins as far back as 1977. Newsstand includes major newspapers, like the New York Times and Los Angeles Times, as well as many California newspapers.
- Lexis Nexis AcademicLexis Nexis contains full-text articles from over 350 newspapers from around the world. It includes several major U.S. newspapers, transcripts from broadcast news sources, and also college newspapers, including the Chronicle of Higher Education.
- FactivaFactiva contains full-text articles from U.S. national newspapers, and world-wide newspapers from more than 159 countries in 22 languages. Some major newspapers feature browseable content. It also includes over 400 continuously updating newswires.
- Ethnic NewswatchEthnic Newswatch contains full-text articles from over 300 U.S. ethnic and minority newspapers. Coverage is from 1990 - present.
- ProQuest Digital MicrofilmWhile technically not a database, ProQuest Digital Microfilm allows users to view microfilm newspapers online. The Meriam Library's collection of digital microfilm newspapers includes the Sacramento Bee, the San Francisco Chronicle, the Los Angeles Times, the Wall Street Journal, and the Washington Post. Coverage for each newspaper begins with 2008.
Current Newspapers on the Web
California Newspapers
Chico Enterprise Record -- The website for Chico's daily newspaper includes the current day coverage, and a searchable archive of articles published since 1998.
Chico News & Review -- The website for this free weekly newspaper includes the current week's coverage, and a searchable archive of articles published since 2001.
The Orion -- The online version of California State University weekly student newspaper includes the current weeks coverage, updates throughout the week and exclusive online features. A searchable archive is available with coverage back to 2001.
San Francisco Chronicle -- The online version of San Francisco's daily newspaper includes the current day coverage, with updates throughout the day, and exclusive online features. There is also a searchable archive of content publish since 1995.
Sacramento Bee -- The website of Sacramento's daily newspaper includes current day coverage, and a searchable archive of content.
California Online Newspapers -- A list of links to California newspaper websites.
California Digital Newspaper Collection -- A freely accessible repository of digitized California newspapers from 1846 to present.
National and International Newspaper Webguides
NewsVoyager -- A Newspaper Association of America website, NewsVoyager is a gateway to the online versions of U.S. daily and weekly newspapers, worldwide international newspapers, and college newspapers.
Alternative Newspapers -- Compiled by the American Journalism Review, this is a list of, mostly weekly, U.S. alternative newspapers online.
Online Newspapers -- This is a gateway to U.S. and international newpapers online.

Loading...
