Call Number Guide
LIBRARY OF CONGRESS CLASSIFICATION
Class D History of the World
D World History
DA Great Britain
DAW Central Europe
DB Austria, Hungary Czechoslovakia
DC France
DD Germany
DE Greco-Roman World
DF Greece
DG Italy
DH Low Countries
DJ Netherlands
DK Russia
DL Northern Europe, Scandinavia
DP Spain, Portugal
DQ Switzerland
DR Balkan Peninsula
DS Asia
DT Africa
DU Oceania
Class E History of the Americas and United States
E11-143 Americas
E75-99 Indians of North America
E151-904 United States
Class F History of the Americas
F1-975 United State Local History
F856-870 California
F1001-1145 British America (including Canada)
F 1170 French America
F1201-3799 Latin America, Spanish America
F1201-1392 Mexico
Interlibrary Services
Interlibrary Services (ILS) is available to request books, articles, and other items. Often the ILS link is provided directly in the database and is the easiest way to submit a request. Follow the "FIND IT" link and click the link Request your item through Interlibrary Services.
To use the system, you must first set up an account. To directly logon go to Interlibrary Services
Databases
Databases are available to search on your topic. Each one indexes unique journals and either provides a summary (abstract) or full text of the article. If full text is not available, look for the FIND IT button or link to direct you where the full text is available.
- Academic SearchProvides both scholarly and newsy publications, some in full-text. Easy to understand, easy to limit to scholarly journals (click the box for "peer reviewed"). Has a multidisciplinary focus but a strong representation of social science journals.
- America: History & LifeAmerica, History and Life (AHL) is a database of bibliographic citations and article abstracts on the history and culture of the United States and Canada from prehistoric times to present. It cites articles that were published in 1964 or later and that come from more than 2,000 journals published in more than 40 languages.
- Historical AbstractsHistorical Abstracts presents historical coverage of the world from 1450 to the present (excluding the United States and Canada, which are covered in America: History and Life). Published since 1954, it currently covers over 2,000 journals published throughout the world.
- History CooperativeJournals in American History, book reviews, and web sites from a consortium of the American Historical Association, the Organization of American Historians, and University and other presses.
- JSTORScholarly articles from some of the top political science journals. Full-text articles provided. Does not provide the most current issues, usually has a rolling end date of 2-5 years.
- New York Times Historic Newspapers (1851-2003)The New York Times (1851-2003) offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue.
- Readers' Guide Retrospective (1890-1982)Readers' Guide Retrospective provides indexing of general-interest periodicals published in the United States and reflects the history of 20th century America.
Digital Historical Resources
Historic California Newspapers
This page lists historic California newpapers available on microfilm in the Meriam Library. The list is arrangec by county and title. Many of the newspapers in the microfilm collection may lack issues or have interrupted runs. These will be indicated in the full record in the library catalog. Search the catalog by title to verify holdings.
Humanities Librarian |
George H. Thompson Contact Info California State University, Chico Meriam Library office: MLIB 305 530.898.6603 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
